Menu Close
[…] 4. The chapter affords no private cause of action. These provisions are only enforceable by Georgia’s Attorney General. See O.C.G.A. § 10-15-5. Under O.C.G.A. § 10-15-6(a), a violation of O.C.G.A. § 10-15-2 can result in a civil penalty of $500 per incident not to exceed $10,000. But an affirmative defense to the charge can be established “if the business can show that it used due diligence in its attempt to properly dispose of or discard such records.”
  5. The chapter fails to address substandard use or retention of data. The activity that triggers liability is not the improper use or retention of personal information. It is the act of “discarding” same. The term “Discard” is defined to mean “to throw away, get rid of, or eliminate.”